Notice from Milliken Water Department

Request email notification when page changes E-Notify

MILLIKEN WATER DEPARTMENT
Public Water System ID: CO 0162511
System Name: Milliken Water District

We are pleased to report to you that our system found no elevated levels of lead in the drinking water samples you provided for us. Test results for lead in your plumbing system came back as Below Detectable limit, BDL. What this means is that there was either no lead, or lead levels were so low that they are not detectable. Below are some facts about lead in drinking water and its effects and thank you for your participation.

Health Effects of Lead                                                                Lead can cause serious health problems if too much enters your body from drinking water or other sources. It can cause damage to the brain and kidneys, and can interfere with the production of red blood cells that carry oxygen to all parts of your body. The greatest risk of lead exposure is to infants, young children, and pregnant women. Scientists have linked the effects of lead on the brain with lowered IQ in children. Adults with kidney problems and high blood pressure can be affected by low levels of lead more than healthy adults. Lead is stored in the bones, and it can be released later in life. During pregnancy, the child receives lead from the mother’s bones, which may affect brain development.

Sources of Lead                                                                         Lead is a common metal found in the environment. Drinking water is one possible source of lead exposure. The main sources of lead exposure are lead-based paint and lead-contaminated dust or soil, and some plumbing materials. In addition, lead can be found in certain types of pottery, pewter, brass fixtures, food, and cosmetics. Other sources include exposure in the work place and exposure from certain hobbies (lead can be carried on clothing or shoes). Lead is found in some toys, some playground equipment, and some children’s metal jewelry.

Brass faucets, fittings, and valves including those advertised as “lead free”, may contribute lead to drinking water. The law currently allows end-use brass fixtures, such as faucets, with up to eight percent lead to be labeled as “lead free”.

Homes built before 1988 are more likely to have lead pipes, or lead solder in the plumbing. The EPA estimates that 10 to 20 percent of a person’s potential exposure to lead may come from drinking water. Infants who consume mostly formula mixed with the lead-containing water can receive 40 to 60 percent of their exposure to lead from drinking water.

Steps You Can Take To Reduce Your Exposure To Lead In The Water
1.       Run your water to flush out lead. Run water for 15 to 30 seconds to flush lead from interior plumbing or until it becomes cold or reaches a steady temperature before using it for drinking or cooking, if it hasn’t been used for several hours.
2.       Use cold water for cooking and preparing baby formula. Do not cook with or drink water from the hot water tap; lead dissolves more easily into hot water. Do not use water from the hot water tap to make baby formula.
3.       Do not boil water to remove lead. Boiling water will not reduce lead.
4.       Look for alternative sources or treatment of water. You may want to consider purchasing bottled water or a water filter. Read the package to be sure the filter is approved to reduce lead or contact NSF International at 800-NSF-8010 or www.nsf.org for information on performance standards for water filters. Be sure to maintain and replace a filter device in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions to protect water quality.
5.       Get your child’s blood tested. Contact your local health department or health care provider to find out how you can get your child tested for lead if you are concerned about exposure.
6.       Identify and replace plumbing fixtures containing lead. Brass faucets, fittings, and valves, including those advertised as “lead free”, may contribute lead to drinking water.

For more information                                                                For more information, call us at 970-587-9616                           
For more information on reducing lead exposure around your home/building and the health effects of lead, visit EPA’s web site at www.epa.goc/lead or contact your health provider.

Notice provided by: Troy Satterfield, Distribution ORC, Milliken Water Department

Date: August 31, 2017